News and Events

This Privacy Policy explains how I, Anne Booth (also known as ‘Anne Booth Counselling Development’ /ABCD), use and protect any information that you give to me when you use my Services.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using my services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time and I suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that I am taking to protect your privacy. This policy is effective from 20th May 2018.

By visiting www.anneboothcounsellingdevelopment.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

By continuing to use my site, you are agreeing to my use of cookies described below.

Any changes I make to my privacy and cookie policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any changes to my privacy and cookie policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR, the data controller is Anne Booth.

What is GDPR?

On the 25th May 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP) legislation came into effect.  GDPR replaces current data protection legislation, the Data Protection Act 1998.  It is designed to give individuals control back over personal information and to simplify regulation for business.

The 6 Principles of GDPR
Information is:
a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner
that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public
interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to
be incompatible with the initial purposes;
c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they
are processed;
d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to
ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are
processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for
the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer
periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public
interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation
of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to
safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including
protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or
damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
The controller shall be responsible for and be able to demonstrate compliance with all of these principles.

Information I may collect

You may give me information about you such as name, address and phone number, by filling in forms on my site or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. I may receive information about you from other sources, such as Google Analytics, or if you use any of the other services I provide, for example commenting on an article, service or post.

With regard to each of your visits to my site, I may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Photo by Chris Ried on Unsplash

  • Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via the website will only be used to provide a requested service, and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission , or unless I am required to do so by law, such as terrorism, money laundering, drug trafficking, radicalisation or safeguarding concerns.

Cookies

My site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of my site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that I store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. I use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of my site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around my site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way my site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which are least popular. This information does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply to monitor and improve my service.
  • Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to my site. This enables us to personalise my content for you and remember your preferences.

Google Analytics Cookies

I use a programme called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit my site, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps me to understand how I can improve my site.

You can find out more about Google Analytics here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

If you don’t want me to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites. Some of my cookies are essential for my site to work properly.

The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau, has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/. Another source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Photo by Edho Pratama on Unsplash

Uses made of the information

I will use your information:

  • To carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me;
  • To notify you about changes to my service;
  • To administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure;
  • Internal record keeping – for example, client hours;
  • To operate my business efficiently including financial records

Links

The website may have links to third party sites we have no control over. If you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you are linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Where I store your personal data

The data that I collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to information

You can request access to the personal information that I hold about you. I will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which I am permitted not to. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you.

You may request amendments to the personal information I hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that I delete your personal information, I will take all reasonable steps to do so unless I need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business purposes.

Your acceptance

By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of the information by me in accordance with my privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this site.

Your rights

Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the data protection Act 1998, including compliance with GDPR 2018. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/

Contact

Complaints, questions, comments and access requests are welcomed and should be addressed to Anne Booth, Data Protection Officer, anneboothabcd@gmail.com or telephone 07843782708